Date & Time:
Jul 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-50 (DC-3)
Registration:
41-7705
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4111
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Wright-Patterson AFB, one of the engine caught fire and fell from the airplane. The crew made a forced landing near the airbase. All seven crew members were rescued and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine fire on approach.