Date & Time: Dec 28, 1946 at 0919 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-50 (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
NC15577
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buffalo – Detroit – Chicago
MSN:
4805
YOM:
1941
Flight number:
AA2207
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3559
Captain / Total hours on type:
3550
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2000
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1000
Aircraft flight hours:
11920
Circumstances:
This flight originated at Buffalo and proceeded uneventfully to a scheduled stop at Detroit, Michigan. Departure from Detroit was at 0748, about six minutes behind schedule, with eighteen passengers, 550 gallons of fuel and on an instrument flight plan to cruise at 2,500 feet sea level. Routine position reports were made at 0800, 0807 and 0822. At 0840 the flight was instructed by Air Route Traffic Control at Chicago to climb to 4,000 feet sea level which it did immediately. At 0859 Chicago Air Route Traffic Control cleared the flight from South Bend, Indiana, to the Chicago Tower to maintain 4,000 feet sea level until ten minutes after passing South Bend. At 0902 the flight reported passing South Bend. There were no further radio contacts with the flight until 0918 when it transmitted, "Both engines going bad descending at 1,000 feet per minute looking for opening." This was followed almost immediately by, "Altitude is at present 900 feet." Chicago immediately replied, "Suggest proceed to South Bend immediately if able." This was not acknowledged. The plane crashed at or about that time in the northeastern part of Michigan City at a point approximately two miles from Lake Michigan. The direction of Initial impact was just south of east or about opposite the course from Detroit to Chicago.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of this accident was the accumulation of carburetor ice following the loss of power in both engines as a result of fuel starvation. The reason for fuel starvation has not been determined.
Final Report:
NC15577.pdf292.94 KB