Date & Time: Apr 8, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
CC-CBM
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santiago – Coihaique
MSN:
6330
YOM:
1942
Flight number:
LCO213
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
33
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
36
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Santiago de Chile (flight LCO213), the crew started the descent to Coyhaique-Teniente Vidal Airport when the airplane went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in a mountainous area. The wreckage was found few hours later 24 km northwest of Coyhaique, in an uninhabited area. The aircraft was destroyed and all 36 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it is believed that the airplane encountered severe atmospheric turbulences, causing the right wing to detach in flight.