Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1943 at 2028 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Registration:
43-1980
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rosecrans - Rosecrans
MSN:
6263
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew left Rosecrans AFB in the afternoon to complete a training flight. While returning to its in a stormy weather, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames few miles from the airbase located in the vicinity of Saint-Joseph. A crewman survived while six other occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, there was a cold front with severe turbulence.
Crew:
Pfc John H. Cooley,
2nd Lt Lloyd Henry Crapenhoft,
1st Lt Rudolph R. Jugo,
Pfc William J. Poppal,
Pfc W. T. Raber,
Pfc W. C. Robinson.
Crew:
Pfc John H. Cooley,
1st Lt Rudolph R. Jugo,
Pfc William J. Poppal,
Pfc W. T. Raber,
Pfc W. C. Robinson.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in severe turbulence.