Date & Time: Dec 11, 1978 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Registration:
N133AC
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6260
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
467
Captain / Total hours on type:
30
Circumstances:
While circling to land on a remote area in Port Mayaca, the airplane lost height, struck trees and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed. The airplane was carrying a load of 2,2 tons of marijuana.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees and subsequent crash in traffic pattern-circling due to mismanagement of fuel. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fuel starvation,
- The pilot attempted operation beyond experience/ability level,
- Unqualified person operated aircraft,
- Complete engine failure - two engines,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Narcotics contraband flight,
- No fuel present in the right engine fuel system.
Final Report:
N133AC.pdf98.88 KB