Date & Time: Aug 19, 1943 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
43-1971
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4995
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances in Hampstead, killing all five occupants.
Crew:
2nd Lt Charles R. Appier,
2nd Lt Robert W. Barron,
Pfc Robert A. Bell,
Pfc Conroy Newcomb.