Date & Time: Aug 22, 1975 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1517E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ipiales - Cali
MSN:
4997
YOM:
1942
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Ipiales-San Luis Airport in heavy rain falls, control was lost. The airplane veered off runway and came to rest. All 17 occupants escaped with minor injuries and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.