Date & Time: Apr 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
42-38254
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1993
YOM:
1937
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed while taking off from Freetown-Hastings Airport for unknown reason, killing all 23 occupants. All passengers were US Army staff sergeants, engineers, quartermasters and ordnance corps.
Crew:
Cpt William Kaehler, pilot,
Henry Newton Young III, copilot,
Donald A. Edwards, flight engineer.
Passengers:
Jesse W. Richardson,
John C. Arnold,
Albert J. Casper,
Edwin L. Chambers,
Thomas Demarest,
Garvin Emberton,
William L. Farmer,
Rexford L. Green,
James N. Jones,
John McKeon,
Walter A. McNabb,
Andrew Senatore,
Theodore Walkowiak,
Paul Clendenin,
John J. Devilbiss,
Clarence Doerrman,
Harvey Gouch,
Frank W. Holstapple,
Robert A. Ochs,
John Yakubik.