Date & Time:
Apr 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Registration:
42-38254
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1993
YOM:
1937
Country:
Sierra Leone
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
Crashed while taking off from Freetown-Hastings Airport for unknown reason, killing all 20 occupants.