Date & Time: Jan 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
42-56614
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Austin-del Valle - Austin-del Valle
MSN:
1948
YOM:
1937
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered technical problems with one or more engine and attempted to make an emergency landing 31 miles northwest of Austin-del Valle AFB. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair but there were no casualties. Austin-del Valle AFB was renamed Bergström AFB two months later.
Probable cause:
Engine problems.