Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1956 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Operator:
Aerolineas del Pacifico - ARPA
Registration:
HK-385
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Buenaventura – Cali
MSN:
1971
YOM:
1937
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
33
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
36
Circumstances:
The aircraft took off from Buenaventura at 1630LT on a return flight to el Guavito aerodrome, Cali. Expected time of arrival at Cali was 1700 hours. On board the aircraft were the pilot, a steward (who held no licence to act as such), a flight engineer (who on this occasion was acting as copilot), and 33 passengers. When 1700 hours passed with no sign of the aircraft's arriving at Cali, a search was initiated. The wreckage was located the same evening on the side of El Rucio mountain. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 36 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
The most probable cause of the accident was a flight on instruments at an excessively low altitude for the route. A lack of discipline on the part of the pilot was considered as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
HK-385.pdf2.46 MB