Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Registration:
42-56621
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Volk Field - Volk Field
MSN:
1932
YOM:
1937
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While flying in the vicinity of the Volk Field ANGB (Camp Williams) located near Camp Douglas, the C-49 collided with a USAAF C-48 registered 42-56611. While the second aircraft was able to land safely, the first airplane went out of control and crashed, killing all three crew members.