Date & Time: Dec 28, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Registration:
ZS-DAK
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1498
YOM:
1936
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While descending to Durban Airport on a charter flight, the pilot-in-command completed a turn to join the approach path when the left engine failed, followed shortly later by the right engine. The crew elected to modify the position of the fuel selector but the engines did not respond. The captain attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed on a beach located in Umbogintwini, about 6 km southwest of the airport. A passenger was killed while 24 other occupants were evacuated safely. Nevertheless, some of them were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on approach caused by a fuel exhaustion.