Date & Time:
May 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Registration:
41-7717
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Losey - Willer
MSN:
4142
YOM:
1941
Country:
Trinidad and Tobago
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Losey AFB (Porto Rico) to Willer AFB, Trinidad. While approaching its destination, the aircraft hit a mountain located five miles south of Grand Rivière and was destroyed. All three crew members were killed.