Date & Time:
Nov 13, 1945 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-49 (DC-3)
Registration:
VH-CDC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Manila – Tacloban
MSN:
3282
YOM:
1941
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The approach to Tacloban was performed in poor weather conditions. The aircraft landed hard and after touchdown, the captain decided to go around, increased power on both engines, pull up the control column and attempted a go around. The aircraft climbed to a height of 200 feet, passed few meters from the control tower, continued over the sea and eventually crashed into the sea about a mile offshore. Rescue teams arrived on the scene about five hours later and a passenger was rescued while 16 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
At the time of the accident, weather conditions at Tacloban were considered as poor with heavy rain falls, strong winds and low visibility due to night. Fuel reserve were sufficient to divert to another airport and the crew underestimated the situation and continued the approach despite the low visibility and poor weather. Following this tragedy, night operations will be prohibited on Philippines airports for USAAF.