Date & Time: Apr 2, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-48 (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
HK-142
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1957
YOM:
1937
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
On final approach to Techo Airport in Bogotá, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion few hundred yards short of runway. There were no survivors among the 26 occupants.