Date & Time:
Mar 27, 1975 at 1435 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-48 (DC-3)
Registration:
N6
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
DuBois - Harrisburg
MSN:
4146
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
3300
Aircraft flight hours:
13901
Circumstances:
While taking off from runway 25 at DuBois-Jefferson County Airport, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway to the left, went down an embankment and came to rest in a wooded area. All 11 occupants were injured while the aircraft was destroyed. The pilot, inexperienced and unqualified in the DC-3, was making the takeoff with a 7-knot crosswind and with an unlocked tailwheel.
Probable cause:
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of the accident was loss of control at takeoff because of the inexperience of the unqualified pilot making the takeoff and because of the failure of the experienced pilot in the right seat to assume timely control. The accident sequence was initiated by the poor judgment of the pilot-in-command in allowing an unqualified pilot to make the takeoff and by the Regional Director's assuming the left seat which was contrary to his own operating rules to assure that this aircraft was operated by qualified pilots at their respective duty stations.
Final Report:
N6.pdf401.29 KB