Date & Time: Mar 18, 1983
Operator:
Registration:
FAP356
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
20009
YOM:
1944
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While approaching Arequipa-Alfredo Rodríguez Ballón Airport, the crew encountered limited visibility due to poor weather conditions. Too low, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain and crashed, killing all five occupants.