Date & Time: Dec 22, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
49-2612
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The crew taxied onto the active runway when a USAF Lockheed F-80C Shooting Star registered 49-0722 collided with the Dakota while taking off from the same runway. Both aircraft were destroyed and all 13 occupants on board the Dakota were killed. There were five crew members, six wounded US soldiers who should be transferred to a hospital and two doctors on board.