Date & Time:
Mar 28, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
44-77292
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16876/33624
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the aircraft went out of control and came to rest, damaged beyond repair. All seven crew members were unhurt.