Date & Time: Jul 10, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
43-48803
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
14619/26064
YOM:
1944
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
On final approach to Stavanger-Sola Airport, the Dakota was hit by a Royal Norwegian Air Force Republic F-84 Thunderjet registered FN-C. Both aircraft crashed 1,500 meters short of runway threshold and were destroyed. All 11 occupants on both aircraft were killed.