Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-49258
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kelly - Davis Monthan
MSN:
15074/26519
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kelly AFB, an engine failed. The aircraft passed over few houses, stalled and crashed in a cotton field. A passenger was killed while all other occupants were rescued, some of them injured. The aircraft was written off. The crew was enroute to Davis Monthan carrying the members of a baseball team taking part to a tournament.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.