Date & Time:
Dec 26, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
47-2622
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Jinhae AFB, the aircraft went out of control and crashed 4,5 km from the airfield, killing all 14 occupants.