Date & Time:
Feb 4, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-49143
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Roosevelt Roads - Roosevelt Roads
MSN:
14959/26404
YOM:
1944
Country:
Puerto Rico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Roosevelt Roads NAS, while climbing, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea about 7 km off shore. All three crew members were killed.