Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1950 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
44-76439
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tokyo – Kagoshima – Okinawa
MSN:
16023/32771
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
Twenty minutes after its departure from Tokyo-Haneda Airport, while cruising at an altitude of 3,500 feet in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft went out of control, went into a dive and crashed into the sea about 10 miles south of the Oshima Island. A passenger was rescued while all 25 other occupants were killed when the aircraft sank to a depth of 1,500 meters. According to the testimony of the only survivor, the aircraft encountered turbulences while flying into adverse weather conditions and thunderstorm activity. Several electrical problems occurred with the light coming on and off in the cabin shortly before the aircraft became out of control.