Date & Time:
Mar 21, 1948 at 0107 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-16267
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Travis - Hillsboro
MSN:
20733
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew left Travis AFB for a night flight to Hillsboro, in the suburb of Portland, Oregon. During the approach to Hillsboro, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and missed the airport. While flying in dark conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Davis located about 11 miles northeast of Woodland. Two passengers were seriously injured while eight other occupants were killed.