Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1950 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
45-1037
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
17040/34306
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
3558
Circumstances:
The aircraft and its crew were involved in a SAR mission after a USAF C-54 was missing in the region of Snag, Yukon, since last January 26. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and while flying near a mountain slope, the aircraft was caught by downdrafts and crashed on a snowy and rocky ground. All 10 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and abandoned on site.
Photos and more infos on www.dc3dakotahunter.com