Date & Time: Dec 10, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
43-49553
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Peterson - Reno
MSN:
15369/26814
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While overflying a mountainous area located south of Wells, the crew encountered extreme turbulences and severe downdrafts. The aircraft lost height and eventually hit the east slope of Mt East Humbold, about 13 miles southwest of Wells. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
While flying under IFR, the pilot did not maintain sufficient drift correction to stay within the airway, and extreme downdrafts caused the aircraft to descend approximately 1,300 feet below the assigned altitude.