Date & Time:
Dec 25, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
FAD-3406
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santiago de Los Caballeros - Santo Domingo
Country:
Dominican Republic
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Santiago de Los Caballeros-Cibao Airport, while flying at low height, the aircraft struck high power cables and crashed in a wooded area. Both pilots were killed.