Date & Time: Apr 30, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
44-77261
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
16845/33593
YOM:
1945
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a leaflet dropping mission along the Seoul - Wonsan highway when it was shot down by enemy antiaircraft fire and crashed in the region of Pyonggang. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
T/Sgt Robert F. Gross,
1st Lt Wilbert E. Habakangas,
Cpt John S. Maniatty,
Cpl Joseph C. Ratti,
S/Sgt Robert L. Seese,
M/Sgt Ok Sok Yang.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.