Date & Time: Jun 25, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
43-48723
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
El Paso – Van Nuys
MSN:
14539/25984
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While flying in limited visibility, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Wilson located in the San Gabriel Mountain range, about 7 miles northeast of Pasadena. All seven crew members were killed.