Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1969 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
248
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Savannakhet - Pakse
MSN:
32580
YOM:
1944
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
31
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
35
Circumstances:
While descending to Pakse Airport, the crew encountered very bad weather conditions and was instructed to hold as a landing was impossible. Few minutes later, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances few km from the airfield, killing all 35 occupants, among them civilians.