Date & Time:
Feb 22, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-16252
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
20718
YOM:
1944
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances some 56 km northeast of Narsarsuaq. Occupant fate remains unknown.