Date & Time:
Nov 21, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-49704
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
15520/26965
YOM:
1944
Country:
North Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After completing a supply mission, the crew was trying to gain height when the aircraft stalled and crashed. All three occupants were killed.