Date & Time: Feb 5, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
45-0895
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Wainwright - Elmendorf
MSN:
16898/34155
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While flying in freezing rain, the airplane crashed on the slope of a mountain located about 20 miles north of Curry, in the Denali National Park. Six occupants were rescued while ten others were killed.