Skip to main content
Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Douglas C-47D near Chuncheon

Date & Time: Sep 10, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Registration:
45-1089
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
17092/34359
YOM:
1945
Location:
Chuncheon
Gangwon (강원도)
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 9 km southeast of Chuncheon.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2023