Date & Time:
Sep 8, 1969 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
FAC-685-A
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bogotá – Villavicencio – Orocué – Trinidad – Paz de Ariporo – Tablón de Támara – El Yopal – Aguazul – Tauramena – Monterrey – Apiay
Flight number:
NSE742
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
32
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
35
Circumstances:
On the last leg of the trip NSE742 that originated from Bogotá, the crew started the descent when he encountered stormy weather (heavy rain falls, low clouds and turbulences). While approaching from the east, the airplane struck a rocky peak and crashed near Caño La Raya, some 55 km east of Apiay AFB. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 35 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Maj Eduardo Antonio Lozano,
Lt Tirso Hernando Martinez, copilot,
Aux Lupo Cieves.
Crew:
Maj Eduardo Antonio Lozano,
Aux Lupo Cieves.