Date & Time:
Mar 16, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-48899
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Aviano – Gioia del Colle
MSN:
14715/26160
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
In unclear circumstances, the airplane struck the west slope of Monti della Laga located near Amatrice. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Jess Edward Montgomery, pilot,
Cpt Albert Joseph Henrion, copilot,
Sgt Elmer Arthur Kludt, radio operator,
Cdt Frantz Egidy.
Crew:
Cdt Frantz Egidy.