Date & Time:
Dec 1, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
45-1124
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Offutt - March
MSN:
17127/34394
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions on a flight from Offutt AFB to March AFB, the airplane hit the slope of Mt San Gorgonio located about 29 miles northeast of March AFB. The wreckage was spotted few hours later and all 13 occupants have been killed. Four days later, a US Marine Corps' Sikorsky crashed in the same area while taking part to the rescue operations, killing two of its three crew members.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of a controlled flight into terrain.