Date & Time:
Oct 5, 1949 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-16386
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bolling - Brookley
MSN:
20852
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane left Bolling AFB (Washington) at 0855LT bound for Brookley AFB in Mobile. About two hours into the flight, while cruising in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Mitchell (6,684 feet high). The wreckage was found two days later and all nine occupants have been killed.