Date & Time:
Mar 4, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
44-77094
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
16678/33426
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances on the slope of Mt Fuji. Both crewmen were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.