Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
44-77228
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lake Charles - Lake Charles
MSN:
16812/33560
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Lake Charles Airport. After completing several touch-and-go maneuvers, the airplane approached the airport when it landed very hard. Out of control, it veered off runway to the left then crashed into a covered concourse, the roof of which was about the same height of the windshield of the aircraft. All four crew members were killed. They were based at England AFB.
Probable cause:
The investigation was thorough, with extensive interviews, and it was determined that the accident was the consequence of a pilot error.