Date & Time:
Sep 13, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-49123
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Wainwright - Kaktovik
MSN:
14939/26384
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On approach to Kaktovik Airfield (Barter Island), while on a supply mission from Fort Wainwright-Ladd Field, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames. All five crew members were killed.