Date & Time:
Oct 22, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-48300
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Perrin – Youngstown – Harrisburg-Olmstead
MSN:
14116/25561
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Perrin AFB (Denison, Texas) to Olmstead AFB (Harrisburg, Pennsylvania) with an intermediate stop at Youngstown, Ohio. On final approach to Olmstead AFB, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with rain falls and fog. While under instruments at an altitude of 700 feet, the airplane struck tree tops, stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area located two miles short of runway. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt E. D. Kossick, pilot,
1st Lt J. O. McMichael, copilot,
A2c William C. Bailey, flight engineer,
Lt Col J. F. Tracy, navigator.
Passengers:
S/Sgt C. D. Jolley,
M/Sgt S. W. Christian.
Crew:
Cpt E. D. Kossick, pilot,
Passengers:
S/Sgt C. D. Jolley,
M/Sgt S. W. Christian.