Date & Time:
Sep 13, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
44-77285
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16869/33617
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances one km short of runway threshold. All nine occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was written off.