Date & Time: Feb 26, 1957 at 1045 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-49792
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
15608/27053
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
In unclear circumstances, the C-47 collided with a USAF North American F-100 Super Sabre over the city of Fukuoka. While the pilot of the fighter was able to land at Fukuoka-Itazuke Airport, the C-47 crashed onto two vacant houses. All three crew members were killed and there was no injuries on the ground.