Date & Time: Aug 3, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
43-49278
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15094/26539
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Decatur Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located 2 miles from the airfield. All five occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.