Date & Time: May 27, 1951
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Daegu Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane hit a mountain slope and was destroyed. All five crew members were killed. They were engaged in a supply mission on behalf of the Greek Expeditionary Force (GEF) in Korea.