Date & Time:
May 17, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-49267
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
15083/26528
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training mission when an engine failed in flight. The pilot in command elected to make an emergency landing and reduced his altitude when the aircraft hit power lines and crashed in a pasture. All four crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.