Date & Time: Sep 26, 1994
Operator:
Registration:
2009
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bahía Negra – Asunción
MSN:
17079/34346
YOM:
1945
Country:
Paraguay
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff, one of the engine failed. The aircraft lost height and crashed near the runway end. All occupants evacuated safely except the captain who was killed by the propellers of the left engine that detached and penetrated the cockpit.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.